Skip to main content.

This page’s menu:

Statistics

Champion 2009

Congratulations to Rob Robinsky, who finished as double club champion in 2009 with a 53-17 record (75.7% winning percentage) at club 42, and a 63-15 record (80.8%) at club 651.

Club 42 Awards   and Recognition - 2009

 1st Place - Rob Robinsky  75.7% wins
 2nd Place - Vincent Van Dover  72.1%
 3rd Place - Joe Gaspard  71.8%
 4th Place - Lisa Odom  69.1%
 5th Place - Steve Pellinen  65.1%
 6th Place - Niko Tomlinson  62.7%
 7th Place - Patrick Suglia  61.31%
 8th Place - Bob Lundegaard  61.25%
 9th Place - Dennis Fenichel  60.2%
10th Place - Greg Edwards  59.3%

2009 Most Improved Player - Based on Club Rating Change over the Year

 2009
 Rank Name             r2008 r2009  rCh Imp
   6  Niko Tomlinson    1450  1514 63.8  1
  20  Jason Vaysberg    1296  1356 60.2  2
  7   Patrick Suglia    1426  1486 59.9  3
  1   Dan Bliss         1413  1464 50.1  4
  3   Dawn Gewecke      1293  1340 47.6  5
  5   Paul Kyllonen     1294  1325 31.0  6
  4   Mary Atwood       1398  1425 27.4  7
  5   Megan O'Connell   1395  1420 24.2  8
  1   Rob Robinsky      1612  1631 19.1  9
  2   Carol Dustin      1477  1489 12.7 10

High play - Walt Blue QUADRANT for 221

High Non-bingo - Lisa Odom ZYMES for 108
 
High 3-game series - Steve Pellinen 1538 (avg 513/gm)

High 4-game series - Greg Edwards 1924 (avg 481/gm)

High Loss - 477 Carol Dustin 4/29 (to Joe Gaspard 505)
 (Carol's highest score of the night, 3-0 going into last game with Joe)

High Game - Bob Lundegaard 641

Longest Winning Streak - Joe Gaspard 14

Highest Scoring Average - Rob Robinsky 432

Largest Avg Margin - Rob Robinsky +64 (includes losses)

Best Defense (kept opponents to lowest avg score) - Vincent Van Dover 363

Played the Toughest Field - Rob Robinsky (Opp Scoring Avg 396)

Newcomers (with enough games to qualify for standings) -
  Derek Martinez, Elle Vaysberg; other newcomers with a bunch of
  games - David Kraft, Michelle Pavlek, Mark Kanazawa, Gerry Gilchrist,
  Jack Overby, Jenny Wandersee, Scott Jackson, Mina Le

Attendance (Including Byes) -
  Dawn Gewecke (206), Steve Pellinen (195), Diane Weinerman (186),
  Carol Dustin (186), Sue Hoehn (173), Nadine Jacobson (170),
  Greg Edwards (169), Lisa Odom (166), Victor Etienne (164),
  Bob Lundegaard (163)

Webmeister - Steve Bachman
Database Guru - Jeff Lande
Asst. Directors - Dawn Gewecke, Sue Hoehn, Carol Dustin
Computer - Carol Dustin
Money Launderers - Diane Weinerman & Sue Hoehn
Bye-bye Birdie - Elle Vaysberg, with 7 byes
Prize Guru - Jason Vaysberg and a cast of thousands
Bingo Compiler - Greg Edwards
Everyone Who Helps - kitchen, coffee, new player greetings, etc.
Just Missed Qualifying - David Kraft (59 games), Sue Rhea (58 games)

General
  29 players with the minimum number of qualifying games for awards and website
  44 other players attended this year
  73 different players attended in 2009

11 tournaments organized and directed by club players -
  Redeye Main Event, three Club Tourneys, Spring Tourney, Spring NAST Satellite,
  Wis-Min Border Battle, Wisconsin Dells, Dells NAST Satellite, Fall Tourney,
  Fall NAST Satellite

Club Highlights 651 - 2009

(January 14, 2008)
1st Place, and 2009 Club Champion:  Rob Robinsky ($60)
  (out of 26 players with a minimum of 40 games)
2nd  Jim Kramer ($35)
3rd  Joe Gaspard ($30)
4th  Greg Edwards ($25)
5th  Derek Martinez ($20)
6th  Dennis Fenichel ($15)
7th  Fran Galt ($10)
8th  Carol Dustin ($5)

Improved Players (increased win% x 2)+(score improvement)+(margin improvement)

1st  Zbigniew Wieckowski +80 ($10)
2nd  Jason Vaysberg +73 ($5)
     Greg Edwards +47
     Dennis Fenichel +47
     Jerry Dahlin +42
     Derek Martinez +38
     Cal Cooper +36
     Jim Kramer +29
     Maureen Pranghofer +28
     Diane Weinerman +16
     Carol Dustin +15
     David Kraft +15
     Dave Lockrem +9

Zbigniew and Jason were number one and two in 2008 as well!  Derek and Jason
have been on the improvement list every year since they joined in '04 and '05.

2009 Records:

High Game 626 Greg Edwards ($5)
High 3-gm series 1640 Rob Robinsky ($5)
High 4-gm series 2150 Rob Robinsky ($5)
Longest win streak 14 Derek Martinez ($5)
High average score 453 Rob Robinsky
High non-bingo 108 Paul Kyllonen ($5)
High loss 474 Diane Weinerman ($5)

High bingo 185 Carol Dustin ($5)
Most bingos per game 2.09 Rob Robinsky
Fewest phoneys 0  Jim Kramer
Most phoneys 15% Derek Martinez

New Players: Mina Le, Scott Jackson Lilya Vaysberg

Most games

  200-150 -- Carol Dustin, Mary Atwood, Zbigniew Wieckowski,
             Cal Cooper, Derek Martinez, Diane Weinerman, Fran Galt

  149-100 -- Sue Hoehn, Harriet Strasberg, Victor Etienne,
             Jerry Dahlin, Greg Edwards

The above payouts totaled $250 cash. Additionally, there was a selection of
prizes available to anyone who didn't win something.  These included some
Scrabble-branded trinkets, and also seven Minnesota Lottery Crossword
Sratchoff cards. The one chosen by Mary Atwood was a $25 winner!

Reported by:
Club 651 Director, Carol Dustin